Elucidation of Electron Transport Properties of Small Gold Nanoparticle Superlattices Connected with Parallel and Perpendicular π-Conjugated System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Toshiharu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50262598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金原 正幸  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40375415)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEHARA Masayuki  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40375415)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 少数電子素子 / トンネル現象 / ナノ粒子 / 自己組織化 / π共役系 / 電子輸送特性 / 電子輪送特性
Research Abstract
When the small Au nanoparticles are used as single-electron islands for single-electron devices operated at room temperature, the tunneling resistance of organic ligands should be low as well as the quantum resistance. We developed a facile method to control the size of Au nanopaticles even by using hexanethiol with the tunneling resistance of~MΩ. For further reduction of the tunneling resistance, various macrocyclic π-conjugated ligands were adsorbed on the Au nanoparticles in a face-coordination fashion. Very interestingly, we found quite unique optical properties as well as drastic reduction of the tunneling resistance due to the electronic interaction beween the π-orbitals and Au orbitals. We also succeeded in the large-scale synthesis of Au_<25> clusters. On the other hand, small Au nanoparticles were found to exhibit single-electron transport property and Coulomb blockade at room temperature.