Synthesis of Nano-materials of Fine-controlled Hetero-metal Assembly for Cooperative Function of Metal-complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kimihisa  Keio University, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (80220458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Takane  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデンドリマー / ナノ材料 / 分子認識 / 有機-金属ハイブリッド / 量子サイズ効果 / 金属集積 / 錯形成 / 触媒機能 / クラスター / ナノ触媒 / 白金触媒 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
In this study, on the basis of our original methodlogy for fine-controlled metal-assembly cooperative functional nano-materials which metal salts are located in the nano space precisely were produced.
Platinum chloride quantitatively coordinates with imine sites with a 1:1 complex. Platinum metal assembling was carried out metal using phenylazomethine dendrimer as a template. The number of metal atoms was precisely controlled through the stepwise radical complexation in the dendrimer. The platinum-complex was reduced to form a nono-size particle with 0 valence in the dendrimer template. The fine-controlled particle with 12 platinum atoms shows very higher catalytic activity more than 10 times in comparison with a commercial platinum catalyst(Nature Chem. 2010).