Development of functional anti-cancer molecules based on precise control of excitation and relaxation pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URANO Yasuteru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20292956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80272417)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光プローブ / 分子イメージング / がん / 光誘起電子移動 / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム / ペプチダーゼ / 光線力学的治療 / SNAP / アミノペプチダーゼ / スピロ環化 / 光線力学療法 / 分子内閉環 / ローダミン / ヒドロキシメチル基 / エタノール注入療法 / ロドール / ライソゾーム / 抗体医薬 / BODIPY / スペクトルイメージング / HER2
Research Abstract
It is a long-term goal of cancer diagnosis to develop tumor-imaging techniques that have sufficient specificity and sensitivity. To achieve this goal, minimizing the background signal originating from non-target tissues is critical. Here, we achieve highly specific in vivo cancer visualization by employing a newly-designed targeted "activatable" fluorescent imaging probe. This agent is activated after cellular internalization by sensing the pH change in the lysosome. Novel acidic pH-activatable probes based on the BODIPY fluorophore were synthesized, and then conjugated to a cancer-targeting monoclonal antibody. As proof of concept, ex and in vivo imaging of HER2-positive lung cancer cells in mice were performed. The probe was highly specific for tumors with minimal background signal.