Studies on novel microorganisms isolated from Antarctica
Project/Area Number |
19205022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemistry related to living body
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2008-2009) Kyoto University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
IMANAKA Tadayuki Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 教授 (30029219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ATOMI Haruyuki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 南極地域 / 極限環境微生物 / 微生物分離 / 貧栄養性微生物 / 好冷菌 / 好塩菌 / ゲノム解析 / 微生物同定 / 貧栄養環境 / 低温環境 / 高塩環境 / 低温菌 |
Research Abstract |
The studies on bacterial distributions in the Antarctic has been limited due to the extreme climate of the Antarctic. The purpose of this study is to find the phylogenetically novel bacteria from the samples collected in the Antarctic. In this study, more than 1,000 bacterial strains were isolated from the samples collected in Antarctica, and about 50 bacterial strains were considered as phylogenetically novel bacteria. The detailed analyses were performed to clarify the phylogenetic situation, physiological characteristics and morphological characteristics of these bacteria.