Control of deep ultraviolet light emission properties of hexagonal boron nitride crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, グループリーダー (80354413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANBE Kenji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, 主幹研究員 (20343840)
KOIZUMI Satoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター, 主幹研究員 (90215153)
KOBAYASHI Kazuaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 計算科学センター, 主幹研究員 (00354150)
OBA Fumiyasu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90378795)
YAMADA Takatoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノチューブ応用研究センター, 研究員 (30306500)
津田 統  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, NIMS特別研究員 (10242041)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遠紫外線発光 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 自由励起子発光 / 高圧結晶合成 / 深紫外線発光 / 金属フラックス結晶成長 / 電子線励起型紫外線発光デバイス / 紫外線殺菌 / グラフェンデバイス用基板
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to realize the potential of hexagonal boron nitride(hBN) crystal as a deep ultraviolet light emission materials. High purity single crystals of hBN were obtained under high pressure flux growth process and their optical properties were characterized. Synthesis technique of high purity hBN under atmospheric pressure was also established by using Ni base solvent system. The plot-type of deep ultraviolet emission device combined with hBN crystals and electron emitter were fabricated and its usefulness for sterilization of bacteria was realized.