Novel Environmental Catalysts Based on Rare Earth Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMANAKA Nobuhito  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30192503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00304006)
田村 真治  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80379122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Shinji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80379122)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords窒素酸化物 / 粒子状物質 / 排ガス浄化触媒 / 希土類酸化物 / 立方晶C型構造 / 立方晶蛍石型構造 / 酸化還元
Research Abstract
Novel environmental catalysts based on rare earth oxides with the C-type cubic structure or the cubic fluorite structure were synthesized by artificial control of surface and bulk defects of these oxides. For instance, Y_2O_3-Tb_4O_7-BaO catalysts can realize 100% conversion of nitric oxide at 900℃, CeO_2-Pr_6O_<11>-Bi_2O_3 catalysts can oxidize particulate matters completely at 345℃, and Pt/CeO_2-ZrO_2-Bi_2O_3 catalysts can oxidize CO at 20℃, ethylene at 65℃, toluene at 120℃, and acetaldehyde at 140℃ into carbon dioxide and steam, respectively.