Novel fabrication of fine materials using liquid phase deposition process with Heterogeneous liquid-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
DEKI Shigehito  Kobe University, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (10101065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUHATA Minoru  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10283871)
KAJINAMI Akihiko  神戸大学, 環境管理センター, 准教授 (10169443)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords液相析出法 / 逆相ミセル / 酸化チタン / アナターゼ / ナノ溶液 / 異相共存場 / 酸化スズ / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 液-液界面 / 金属フッ化物 / 水溶液内平衡反応 / 高分子溶液 / 酸化スズナノ粒子 / 液-液界面反応 / 酸化チタン薄膜 / 電位勾配 / Ti02(B)
Research Abstract
The liquid phase deposition (LPD) of metal oxide thin films at the liquid-liquid interface was investigated. Just after the start of the LPD reaction, depositions were observed continually at the liquid-liquid interface. The deposition grew two-dimensionally into a self-standing film with thickness of 1・m and domain size of up to ca. 1mm without any solid substrates. The self-standing film was formed with asymmetrical morphology, which consisted of flat surface on the side of the liquid-liquid interface and relatively rough surface on the side of the bulk solution. The structure was characterized by Raman spectroscopy, confirming that metastable ammonium titanium oxide fluoride (NH_4TiOF_3) was first deposited at the liquid-liquid interface, on which anatase-type titanium oxide (TiO_2) was deposited second to forming the asymmetrical bilayer structure.