Study of Novel Silicon Heterojunction Solar Cells with Controlled Fixed Charge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAI Makoto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40111653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Akira  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40220363)
MIYAJIMA Shinsuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90422526)
ABE Katsuya  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70334498)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords太陽光発電 / 太陽電池 / ヘテロ接合 / シリコン太陽電池
Research Abstract
Novel Si heterojunction solar cells were proposed to improve the energy conversion efficiency of conventional Si solar cells. For p-type Si solar cells with a widegap n-type micorcystalline 3C-SiC as an emitter layer and with an amorphous AlO as a backside passivation layer, an efficiency of 16% was demonstrated for the first time in the world. Furthermore, very high efficiency of 18.5% has been achieved for a novel solar cell with a configuration of n-type microcrystalline Si/undoped-SiO/p-type Si wafer/p-type microcrystalline SiO back contact. Almost all research targets were met by FY2009.