A research on the amplification function in spin-systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshishige  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50344437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Masashi  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30397682)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスピン / 増幅 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
1) Amplification effect based on the spin-transfer torque
Physical mechanism to have the negative resistance appeared in magnetic tunnel junctions were clarified. Experimental and theoretical investigations revealed that the control of the precession angle and the thermal fluctuation of magnetization by an injected current are responsible for the amplification function at low and high temperatures, respectively.
2) Amplification effect based on the voltage induced anisotropy change
A large change in magnetization direction caused by an application of a voltage was found in Au/Fe ultrathin film/MgO/Ployimide/ITO junctions employing about 3ML thick Fe layer. The result indicates that an amplification function can be obtained from a control of a magnetization using an application of a voltage.