Novel delta doping technology with two or more dopants in silicon towards quantum information processing platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MIKI Kazushi  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ有機センター, グループリーダー (30354335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTO Ko'ichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ有機センター, 研究業務員 (20421414)
SAKAMOTO Kunihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 主幹研究員 (50357109)
KAWABATA Shiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノシステム研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356852)
FUKATSU Susumu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 量子コンピュータ / MBE・エピタキシャル / MBE・エピタキシャル成長
Research Abstract
A new technology that forms a δ layer with various elements dopants in the silicon, by combining two methods to dope elements with usage of characteristic surface structures and to move the doping atoms into substitutional sites to activate them by using a short laser annealing, was advocated. It was demonstrated that by choosing the bismuth atomic nanolines on the Si(001) surface as doping source, Bi atoms in the nanoline was partially changed into Er atoms, and both elements was doped into a δ layer in silicon crystal. Hybrid laser annealing, i.e., a serial combination of laser exposure and furnace annealing, is demonstrated to activate Bi donors that are δ-doped in Si. The photoluminescence reveals that the dense Bi atoms are activated so efficiently that an impurity band develops upon rapid radiation heating of the focused area close to the melting point of Si. The unintentional defects that are created thereby can be totally eliminated by subsequent furnace annealing at 390℃. The unintentional defects were characterized to be the G-centers and they get a lot of attention due to new photonic material for laser application. We propose a new method of creating G-centers in a surface region with highly dense carbon atoms of up to 4×10^<19>cm^<-3>, above the solubility limit of carbon atoms in silicon crystal.