Diluted magnetic surface states on semiconductor crystals and its application to spintronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shuji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00228446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAHARA Toru  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (30451818)
松田 巌  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (00343103)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords表面磁気光学効果 / 希薄磁性表面 / 表面電気伝導 / 表面物性 / スピントロニクス / 近藤効果 / RKKY相互作用 / 低次元磁性 / 表面物件 / 近藤1効果 / 近藤I効果
Research Abstract
(1) We have developed an ultra-high-vacuum surface-magneto-optical Kerr effect (UHV-SMOKE) system to investigate magnetic properties of surface states. The method has revealed that the magnetic property of Cobalt atomic layers sensitively depends on the substrate structures beneath them. (2) We have revealed, by using spin-resolved photoemission spectroscopy and the first-principle calculations, that the surface states of non-magnetic materials, Bismuth and its alloys (topological insulators), are spin-split. (3) We have directly detected (inverse) spin-Hall effect on Bismuth film surfaces that have large spin-orbit interaction, by measuring surface-state transport with a four-tip STM (scanning tunneling microscope) apparatus.