Quantum states of the hydrogen atom on solid surfaces, in sub-surfaces and in bulk crystals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hideaki  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00177354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40237326)
OKANO Tastsuo  東京大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60011219)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki  東京大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10228900)
ONAKA Kozaburo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60127199)
YAGI Atsushi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
ITAZAKI Noriyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90223073)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水素 / 表面 / サブ表面 / 量子ダイナミクス / 共鳴核反応法走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 拡散 / 水素吸蔵 / 共鳴核反応法 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡法 / 表面・界面物性 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 計算物理 / 物性実験 / 水素吸着
Research Abstract
We developed the first principles quantum dynamics simulation methods and the nuclear resonance reaction measurement methods for the quantum states of the hydrogen on solid surfaces, in sub-surface and in bulk crystals. By use of our developed simulation and experimental methods, we studied the hydrogen quantum dynamics from surface to the subsurface areas of the Pd and Pd_3X (X=Ag, Cu, Ni) alloys.