Ultra wide-band (1-100THz), quasi-CW monochromatic THz-wave source system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromasa  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (20375158)
MINAMIDE Hiroaki  独立行政法人 理化学研究所, テラヘルツ光研究プログラム, 研究員 (10322687)
HASHIMOTO Hideki  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50222211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光源技術 / 高性能レーザー / テラヘルツ波 / 有機非線形光学結晶 / 差周波発生 / パラメトリック発振
Research Abstract
We report on the demonstration of an effective and widely tunable terahertz (THz)-wave generation using difference frequency generation (DFG) in an organic 4-dimethylamino-N-methyl-4-stilbazolium tosylate (DAST) by optimization of the pumping wavelength. We calculated the Type 0 phase-matching condition of DAST-DFG THz-wave generation over an ultrawide band. To satisfy phase-matching conditions over the whole THz-wave region, two pump wavelengths were controlled independently. A comparison of the calculated and experimental results established the optimum phase-matching condition of DAST-DFG.