Development of Time-resolvable and Element-distinguishable Three-dimensional Analytical X-ray Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKOKI Sadao  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50016804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Norio  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (80241793)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / 蛍光X線 / 3次元 / 元素分析 / 位相コントラスト / 時分割 / 放射光 / レーザープラズマ / 位相差顕微鏡 / 蛍光
Research Abstract
X-ray phase contrast and X-ray fluorescence microscopes have been constructed with synchrotron radiation or laser plasma X-rays. Zone plates were mainly used for the X-ray phase contrast microscope and Wolter mirrors for the X-ray fluorescence microscope. Three dimensional X-ray phase contrast and X-ray fluorescence images were reconstructed from multi-directional projection or X-ray fluorescence images. Time-lapse observation of electrolysis of copper sulfate was made with a full-field X-ray fluorescence imaging microscope. Three dimensional element mapping became possible with X-ray fluorescence images. Several specimens such as plant seeds, red blood cells, diatoms and diamonds were three dimensionally observed.