Study on basic technologies for nonlinear optoelectronic integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60205557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Kazumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30376511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形光学 / 波長変換 / 半導体レーザ / 擬似位相整合 / 化合物半導体 / 分子線エピタキシー / シリコンフォトニクス / 疑似位相整合 / エピタキシャル成長 / 集積回路 / 光機能素子
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in fabricating high-quality GaAs/AlGaAs waveguiding QPM wavelength conversion devices based on the sublattice reversal epitaxy technique, and have achieved the lowest propagation loss of 2.7 dB/cm (GaAs waveguide @1.55 μm) and the highest SHG conversion efficiency of 34 %/W (2.96-mm-long Al0.5Ga0.5As waveguide @1.55 μm fundamental). Low-temperature MBE regrowth is essential for this achievement. Formation of (111)A dislocations and spatial compositional modulation should be suppressed in order to achieve further improvements. We have also proposed novel high-performance AlGaAs waveguiding devices incorporating new phase matching techniques (HIC-BPM, ZQPM and TQPM).