New Functions of VCSEL Photonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (30178397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Takahiro  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (70215622)
MATSUTANI Akihiro  東京工業大学, 技術部, 技術専門員 (40397047)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords半導体レーザ / 光通信 / 光集積回路 / 光インターコネクト / マイクロマシン / 光デバイス / 光信号処理 / 面発光レーザ
Research Abstract
Challenges for new functions of VCSEL-related devices have been carried out, which include the wavelength control and optical phase-control based on VCSEL structures. The athermal operation of micromachined VCSELs was demonstrated with a novel thermally-actuated membrane mirror. We demonstrated an optical nonlinear phase shifter based on a VCSEL saturable absorber. A large nonlinear phase shift could be observed in both modeling and experiments. The proposed device was used for mitigating fiber nonlinearities in optical domain. Also, highly reflective periodic mirrors commonly used in VCSELs enabled us to manipulate light with a slow light effect. This new scheme provided us ultra-compact intensity modulators, optical switches and so on.