Project/Area Number |
19206013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
O・B Wright Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 理 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30239024)
友田 基信 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30344485)
田中 之博 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00281791)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 超音波物性 / 超高速分光 / 表面波 / 非破壊検査 / 表面・界面物性 |
Research Abstract |
This work involves the imaging and control of phonon modes confined in a wide variety of novel microscopic geometries with unprecedented picosecond temporal, micron spatial, and megahertz frequency resolutions. The following topics are investigated : visualizing Bloch waves and modes in phononic crystals, phononic crystal waveguides and cavities, investigating whispering gallery modes, acoustic negative refraction, and phase singularities in surface acoustic wave fields, and applications to industrially-produced surface acoustic wave resonators. Visualization and Mode-Control of Phonons Confined in Microstructures