| Project/Area Number |
19206014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied physics, general
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Yasuhiro High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80209882)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Koichiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60242103)
IKEDO Yutaka 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 博士研究員 (90415050)
中原 一隆 University of Maryland, Physics Department (30455323)
西山 樟生 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50164611)
STRASSER Patrcik (STRASSER Patrick) 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 研究機関講師 (20342834)
荻津 透 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 大強度陽子加速器推進部, 教授 (30185524)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Kusuo 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (50164611)
STRASSER Patrick 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (20342834)
KAWAMURA Naritoshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60311338)
OGITSU Tooru 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30185524)
KODA Akihiro 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (10415044)
MAKIMURA Shunsuke 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 技師補 (10391715)
FUJIMORI Hiroshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (60391786)
YAMAMOTO Akira 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 教授 (30113418)
NAGAMINE Kanetada 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (50010947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ミュオン / 超低速ミュオン / 超伝導電磁石 / GM冷凍機 / J-PARC / 水素原子 / 偏極 / スピン / 低速ミュォン / 水素原 |
| Research Abstract |
We are designing one super omega muon channel with a large acceptance of 400mSr for the study of thin film magnetism or negative muon physics in the MLF experimental hall No.~2. In the case of the super omega beam channel, we are going to install a large acceptance solenoid made of mineral insulation cables (MIC) and a superconducting curved transport solenoid. We can collect either surface or cloud muons with a large acceptance of 400mSr. Finally, we are expecting 4 $\times$ $10^{8}$ surface $\mu^{+}$/s and $10^{7}$ cloud $\mu^{-}$/s in the MLF experimental hall No.~2. Although many of these studies can be performed using either surface or decay muons, at the super omega channel we are aiming to create a new type of muon source : an intense ultra-slow muon source. Slow muons are generated through resonant ionization of muonium (Mu). Mu is formed by stopping an intense surface muon beam on the rear surface of a hot W foil. At the RIKEN/RAL muon facility, 20 slow $\mu^{+}$/s are obtained out of 1.2 $\times$ $10^{6}$ surface muons/s \cite{Pavel2008}. Taking into account the repetition rate of the pulsed laser system and the proton beam, as well as the surface muon ratio between RIKEN-RAL and J-PARC MUSE, we can expect 1.3 $\times$ $10^{4}$ slow $\mu^{+}$/s without any additional laser development. A rate of 1.3 $\times$ $10^{6}$ slow $\mu^{+}$/s can be achieved with additional laser development, such as the tripling of 366nm photons with pico second pulse width to match the Doppler broadening of the Mu at 2000K. By obtaining the budget of Kakenhi(Grants-in-Aid for scientific research) (A), we have completed a design for the curved superconducting magnet, which enables us to generate an very intense ultra slow muons.