Development of a surface gradient integrated profiler for the next generation high accuracy mirror
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Katsuyoshi  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (90152008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Yasuo  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 准教授 (70208742)
UCHIKOSHI Jyunichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90273581)
久米 達哉  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 助教 (40353362)
江並 和宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 助教 (00370073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUME Tatsuya  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 助教 (40353362)
ENAMI Kazuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 助教 (00370073)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords形状測定 / 高精度ミラー / 非球面光学素子 / 法線ベクトル / 5軸同時制御 / 形状誤差 / 絶対形状測定 / 超精密加工 / 形状計測 / スロープエラー / ロータリーエンコーダ / 高精度ゴニオメータ / 角度検出光学系 / 最小二乗法 / アルゴリズム / ロータリーエンコーダー
Research Abstract
In order to develop X-ray free electron laser sources, the ultraprecision asymmetric mirrors which realize nano-focusing and high coherence are indispensable. In industry, the high accurate asymmetric mirrors are required for extreme ultraviolet lithography which is a promising fabrication technology for semiconductor devices.
A surface gradient integrated profiler can be developed for the next generation high accuracy asymmetric mirrors. The new profiler is based on the straightness of laser light without a reference surface. The performances of the profiler are as follows. The accuracy of measurement of the mirror profile is 1 nmPV. The resolution of measurement of the rotation angle is 0.17 μrad. And the time of measurement is 5 min/sample. A spherical mirror with a radius of 400 mm is measured by the profiler. The repeatability of two-dimensional profile measurements is less than 1 nm. The profile of the spherical mirror with R = 400 mm to be measured by using the profiler is compared with that measured by using the Fizeau interferometer and coordinate measuring machine. The profile measured by using the profiler coincides with that measured by using other profilers, within approximately 10 nm. These differences of profiles are based on systematic errors, respectively.