Establishment of design method for ultra low friction and high wear resistant hard coating with the control of running-in process in friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Noritsugu  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUSAKA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90362318)
TOKOROYAMA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20432247)
YOSHINO Masahiko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40201032)
KIMURA Hidehiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60345923)
AKAGAKI Tomoharu  八戸工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20149909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 硬質カーボン膜 / 摩耗 / 摩擦 / なじみ
Research Abstract
Ultra low friction and ultra high wear resistant hard coatings have keen attention for advanced automobile industries. Some new processes for the control of running-in process in friction were proposed and verified as promising processes with extra carbon thin overcoat on a-CNx coatings and irradiation of the ultra violet ray to the a-CNx coatings. Also new experimental method with compact friction pair system was proposed for the SEM observation of wear scar after repeated impacts.