Development of a four dimensional micro-PIV system for a non-linear fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Koji  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80204030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMEYA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00357336)
Research Collaborator KIM KyungChun  釜山国立大学, 機械工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマイクロ流体 / 流体計測 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / 可視化 / 流体工学 / 熱工学 / PIV / 蛍光 / マイクロ熱流体 / マイクロPIV / 燐光
Research Abstract
A novel four dimensional micro particle image velocimetry(PIV) method was developed using a defocusing effect. A particle image defocuses dependent on the depth-wise distance from a focal plane in a microscope system. The developed system could measure the depth-wise component of velocity from a temporal variation of the level of defocus. In this research, we also clarified a non-linear fluid flow at different horizontal planes simultaneously in a micro-mixer by tracking particle images with different defocuses. Moreover, a feasibility study of a novel combined four dimensional measurement technique of velocity and a scalar value was performed.