Project/Area Number |
19206023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMORI Satoru Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUROSE Ryoichi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70371622)
TAKAGAKI Naohisa 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
伊藤 靖仁 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40346078)
鈴木 直弥 京都大学, 工学研究科, 研究員 (40422985)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Naoya 近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40422985)
Research Collaborator |
ITO Yasumasa ニューヨーク市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (40346078)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境乱流 / 乱流 / 混相流 / 数値流体力学 / 環境流体力学 |
Research Abstract |
The measurements in a wind-wave tank with a rain generator shows that mass transfer across the wind-sheared air-water interface is promoted by rainfall and that the mass transfer coefficient in the combined condition with both rainfall and wind-shear is generally estimated by the sum of the individual mass transfer coefficient for rainfall and that for wind-shear. In addition, both experimental and numerical predictions show that the impingement of a single liquid drop on the water surface generates the surface renewal motion on the liquid side and enhances the mass transfer across the air-water interface.