Controlled CVD synthesis of vertically aligned single-walled carbon nanotube films and trial fabrication of thermal/optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Shigeo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90209700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (40451786)
CHIASHI Shohei  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50434022)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / CVD合成 / 垂直配向膜 / 熱・光デバイス / 直径制御 / 単層カーボンチューブ / カーボンチューブ / 単層カーボンナノチューブ
Research Abstract
We have developed a technique for controlled CVD synthesis of vertically-aligned single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT) films, which is requisite for many SWNT-based thermal and optical applications. In addition to patterning the growth and controlling the film thickness and SWNT diameter, we have also obtained much information about the growth mechanism of vertically aligned SWNTs. Moreover, we succeeded in measuring the thermal conductivity of SWNT films using various measurement techniques.