Project/Area Number |
19206027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUMORI Koichi Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00333451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Takefumi 岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30346449)
WAKIMOTO Shuichi 岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 助教 (40452560)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ソフトメカニクス / マイクロマシン / ソフトメカニズム / 機能要素 / 受動歩行 / アクチュエータ / ラバチュエータ |
Research Abstract |
Conventional mechanisms are configured with rigid materials, metals, hard plastics and so on. This study has been done to realize novel mechanisms consisting of only soft materials. To achieve this purpose, the study have two aspects, namely, establishments of basic technology and realizations on actual soft mechanisms. As the basic technology, molding and bonding methods of rubber materials with high accuracy have been established, and as several new soft mechanisms of frictional rubber sheets, assisting actuators for colonoscopy, and micro check valves have been developed.