Environmentally friendly high-performance gas insulation system using CF3Igas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90181099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Akiko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20313009)
MATSUOKA Shigeyasu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10114646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気機器工学 / 電子・電気材料 / 電力工学 / 環境対応 / 電気絶縁 / 低環境負荷 / ガス絶縁機器 / SF6ガス代替 / CF3Iガス / 沿面放電特性 / 放電分解生成物 / 混合ガス / 電気機器 / 電気材料 / SF6代替ガス / ガス絶縁方式 / 温暖化係数
Research Abstract
SF_6 gas has high global-warming-potential (GWP), and is one of the gases for the restriction. Therefore, the research and the development of alternative insulating gases to SF_6 are actively done in recent years. GIS, in which air or N_2 gas is used as insulating gas, is developed recently. However, most of GIS for more than 72kV class still use SF_6 gas. Therefore, the improvement of insulation performance of SF_6 substitutions is one of important issues.
In this research, CF_3I gas which is one of promising SF_6 substitutions is examined. The GWP of CF_3I gas is low, and its insulation performance is equal or superior to SF_6 gas. The substitutability of CF_3I is examined through measuring sparkover voltages in various non-uniform electric fields, flashover voltages on the surface of insulating material and by-products generated by the sparkover and the flashover.