Creation of High-Carrier-Concentration and High-Mobility Artificial Crystal of Group IV Semiconductors by Atomically Controlled CVD Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Junichi  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABA Masao  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords化学気相成長(CVD) / IV族半導体 / 原子層積層 / 原子層ドーピング / 人工結晶
Research Abstract
N atomic-layer doping in SiGe by SiGe deposition on a thermally nitrided SiGe surface and highly concentrated P atomic-layer doping by lowering temperature of Si deposition on a P atomic layer already formed strained SiGe surface were achieved. Moreover, by lowering temperature of B and subsequent Si depositions on a Si surface, B atomic-layer doped Si with higher carrier concentration was achieved. Additionally, it was clarified that suppression of intermixing and strain relaxation by C atomic-layer doping at a strained SiGe/Si heterointerface and that, in thermal CVD of SiGe and B doped Si epitaxial films, strain significantly influences upon surface reaction, segregation, solid solubility limit and electrical activity of impurity.