Control of carrier dimensionality in InAs quantum cascade lasers and its effect on laser characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hideo  Tohoku University, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00152215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Keita  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40333893)
Research Collaborator LIN Tsung-tse  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士後期課程学生
BELMOUBARIK Mohamed  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
SATO Hiroki  東北大学, 工学部・情報知能システム総合学科, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子井戸 / MBE・エピタキシャル / 高性能レーザー / テラヘルツ赤外材料・素子 / サブバンド / MBE、エピタキシャル / 高性能レーザ / テラヘルツ / 赤外線素子 / 光源技術 / 量子エレクトロニクス / トンネル現象 / 赤外材料・素子
Research Abstract
To investigate the effect of carrier dimensionality on the laser characteristics of InAs quantum cascade lasers (QCLs), we applied the magnetic field in the direction parallel and perpendicular to quantum wells (QWs) layers and measured the emission properties. When the magnetic field in the direction perpendicular to QWs was increased, the threshold current density (J_<th>) was decreased most probably due to the formation of the Landau levels. On the other hand, when the magnetic field parallel to QWs was increased, the enhancement of the slope efficiency was observed whereas J_<th> remained unchanged. Also to study its effect on the characteristics of terahertz (THz) QCLs, we fabricated the GaAs THz QCLs. In addition, we observed the intersubband transitions in ZnO QWs which is expected to improve the temperature characteristics of THz QCLs.