Development of nitride-semiconductor based green laser diodes on a novel semipolar plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Mitsuru  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70240827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Yoichi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30214604)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords薄膜 / 量子構造 / 窒化物半導体 / 緑色レーザ / 半極性結晶面 / 発光効率 / 偏光 / 厚膜InGaN
Research Abstract
Aiming to fabricate laser diodes based on InGaN/GaN quantum wells (QWs) on a novel semipolar (11-22) plane, crystal growth and optical characterization were performed. Growth conditions for each constituent layer have been established. As for optical anisotropy, the polarization was the TE polarization, independent of QW structures. It has been found for the first time that, when the In composition is less than 30%, the in-plane polarization was in the [1-100] direction, whereas, In compositions greater than 30% cause polarization switching to the [-1-123] direction.