Research on nano-scale semiconductor devices based on the electronic properties of atomic-scale silicon crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tetsuo  Tohoku University, 学際科学国際高等研究センター, 教授 (00271990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMITSU Maki  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00134057)
CHIKYOW Toyohiro  物質・材料研究機構, 半導体材料センター, センター長 (10354333)
NAKAYAMA Takashi  千葉大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (70189075)
YAMADA Keisaku  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30386734)
SHINADA Takahiro  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (30329099)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体デバイス / 集積回路 / ナノデバイス / シリコン結晶シリコンデバイス / 不純物ドープ / 表面科学 / 電子物性 / 電子デバイス / 電子輸送 / シリコン / ひずみ / 移動度 / ナノ電子物性科学 / 半導体 / シリコン結晶 / シリコンデバイス
Research Abstract
The influences of the interface roughness, the dopant distribution fluctuation and the surface potential variability on the device performance of nano-scale Si-based semiconductor devices were investigated. As a result, a deep understanding of suppressing the statistical variability was obtained in both material and device levels. These results indicate the guideline for developing the future nano-scale semiconductor devices based on the electronic properties of atomic-scale silicon crystals.