Research and Development of MIMO-OFDM Mesh Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kiyomichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90016668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Kei  東京工業大学 (80323799)
藤井 威生  電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーション研究センター, 准教授 (10327710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメッシュネットワーク / MIMO / 双方向中継 / ネットワーク符号 / 与干渉・被干渉回避 / 伝送特性評価 / デモンストレータ / 実験 / 情報通信工学 / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 多入力多出力 / プロトタイピング
Research Abstract
This is an R&D research project of MIMO mesh network which consists of multiple relay nodes equipped with MIMO antenna to relay packets in a multi-hop manner. Based on investigation of MIMO transceiver design, resource allocation, node synchronization, network coding and cooperative relay, we established protocols for different layers of the mesh network and developed a demonstrator system. Through evaluation of transmission performance, we confirmed superiority of the proposed system to achieve a 6 times gain in achievable throughput and significant packet delay reduction in comparison with conventional multi-hop relay protocols based on CSMA/CA. We also proposed an adaptive wireless resource allocation scheme to maintain the effectiveness of the proposed system even in non-uniform network topology. In the demonstrator system, we realized two-way relay of graphic data, which is also a proof for the effectiveness of the proposed synchronization scheme. Furthermore, experiment results with a setup of 3 relay nodes in an indoor environment practically confirmed the superiority of two-way relay.