Durability Design and Conservation for Concrete Structures in Cold Region Subjected to Combined Deterioration Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamon  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00151796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90170472)
HASEGAWA Takuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30360465)
HAMA Yukio  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70238054)
TAGUCHI Fumio  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 上席研究員 (80414184)
ENDOH Hirotake  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (60414190)
HAYASHIDA Hiroshi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 主任研究員 (20414188)
桂 修  北海道立北方建築総合研究所, 研究科長 (40462329)
加藤 莉奈  北見工業大学, 工学部, 非常勤研究員 (60435998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60261327)
Research Collaborator WANG Licheng  大連理工大学, 土木水利工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンクリート / 耐久設計 / 維持管理システム / コンクリート構造物 / 維持管理 / 凍害 / 複合劣化 / 診断手法 / 劣化機構 / 構造性能劣化予測 / 寒冷地 / マクロスケール / メソスケール / 劣化度評価指標
Research Abstract
In concrete structures in cold regions frost damage is occurred by freeze-thaw cycles of water in the concrete. This study presents the method to measure the degree of frost damage in actual structures using ultrasonic wave. The relationship between the frost damage degree and degraded material properties is observed. The deterioration mechanism under the combined effects of frost damage and wet-dry cycles/salt attack is clarified, and then the models to simulate the deterioration is proposed. The model for numerical analysis of structures with frost damage after being repaired by overlaying is also proposed.