Development and dissemination of the performance based design and the reliability based design theory of geotechnical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Yusuke  Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (10251852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ikumasa  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (60409373)
NISHIMURA Shinichi  岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30198501)
鈴木 誠  清水建設(株), 技術研究所, センター所長 (90416818)
菊池 喜昭  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 基礎研究室, 室長 (40371760)
長尾 毅  国士交通省, 国士技術政策総合研究所・港湾施設研究室, 室長 (30356042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto  , 清水建設株式会社技術研究所・社会基盤技術センター, 所長 (90416818)
SHIRATO Masahiro  独立行政法人土木研究所, 基礎研究チーム, 研究員(当時) (90355892)
KIKUCHI Yoshiaki  独立行政法人港湾空港研究所, 構造部, 部長 (40371760)
HORIKOSHI Kenichi  大成建設株式会社, 技術センター, 主任研究員 (30374052)
NAGAO Tsuyoshi  , 国土交通省・国土技術政策総合研究所・港湾施設研究室, 室長 (30356042)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎 / 性能設計 / 信頼性設計 / 地盤工学 / 基礎構造物設計 / 確率統計解析 / クリギング / モンテカルロ法 / 設計コード
Research Abstract
The study was carried out aiming at the three goals made in the proposal of the research. The first goal is to progress research under 6 topics : (1) development of effective MCS method, (2) a methodology for determining partial factors by MCS, (3) development of user friendly reliability analysis method for geotechnical design, (4) modeling of ground by random field theory, (5) development of the sampling theory in the random field, and (6) collection of data and knowledge in geotechnical reliability design, The results are presented in the form of journal and conference papers. More than 30 journal papers and 36 conference papers have been published. The second goal is to integrate the state of the art knowledge in the field by organizing an international symposium. IS Gifu was held on 11 and 12 of June, 2009 at the Nagara International Conference Center with 100 participants (of which 32 was from overseas). 4 lectures and 51 general presentations are made of which two third was made by participants from abroad. The symposium gave an excellent opportunity to summarize the current progress made at various parts of the world. The third goal is to draft a publication that summaries geotechnical reliability based design. The drafts have been accumulated especially in the later half period of the study as a text for intensive lectures at various universities, a ISSMGE technical committee report, and articles published in the seminar series in JGS journal etc. The final version of the draft is now under edition whose table of contents is given in this report.