Development of the dynamic control method of nutrient cycles based on the 3 dimensional monitoring systems in semi-enclosed bays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masahiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20114374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Yukio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60349800)
HUANG Guagwei  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30292882)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海岸 / 長期連続モニタリング / 総合的流域管理 / 土砂管理 / 自動昇降式センサ / 沿岸域 / 微細粒径土砂 / テレメーター
Research Abstract
To quantify the material budget focusing on fine scale sand in coastal water body, we developed monitoring systems and conducted the field observations. From comparison of monitoring results of water qualities in urban area, SS increased about 10 times immediately after rain. On the other hand, turbidity in mangrove estuaries didn't change soon and the rate of increase was remarkably smaller than in urban river. In addition, TN (Total Nitrogen) and TP (Total Phosphorus) also had same tendencies. It showed that mangrove natural rivers moderate excess outflow of solids and nutrients to coastal area. Our observing system, successfully captured periods of timing, rainfall events, and subsequent changes in SS and nutrients in coastal region.