Experimental techniques for earthquake response simulation of large-scale structures using advanced distributed hybrid testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Motohide  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90216979)
SUITA Keiichiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70206374)
OSAKI Makoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40176855)
HITAKA Toko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20346828)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsハイブリッド構造実験 / サブストラクチャ法 / 分散型実験 / 汎用有限要素法解析 / 崩壊 / 免震建物 / セルフセンタリング機構 / 汎用有限要素法
Research Abstract
This study develops experimental techniques for earthquake response simulation of large-scale structures using the concept of distributed hybrid testing. The study is characterized by (1) use of online testing, (2) implementation of multiple physical tests in different locations simultaneously, and (3) prosecution of multiple numerical analyses using different program codes. These features are realized by "use of conventional loading systems", "use of general purpose computer codes", "maximum use of encapsulation concept", "data exchange using standard input and output environment", and "applications to a series of actual large-scale tests".