Constructing simulacres database on architectural acoustics by large-scale computational methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Toru  Oita University, 工学部, 教授 (30152193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasuhito  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (70121796)
FUJINO Seiji  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40264965)
AKITA Masanori  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (40192900)
SAKUMA Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80282995)
SAKAMOTO Shinichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80282599)
FUKUDA Ryouji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70238492)
HORINOUCHI Yoshinari  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20199558)
MIDORIKAWA Yoichi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90315317)
TOMIKU Reiji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
TOMIKU Reiji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40332647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 建築音響 / シミュレーション / 可視化・可聴化 / バーチャルリアリティ / スーパーコンピューティング
Research Abstract
Computer simulation techniques based on the wave equation are investigated to analyze large-scale sound fields in built environments and a database of sound fields in typical sound fieldsis constructed. Due to the largeness as well as the complexness of the sound field in an actual room, highly efficient computational techniques for solving the math-physical system are required. Appropriate numerical solvers that suit for each sound field to be analyzed are given including the adequate parameter settings. The boundary modeling techniques are also discussed on the problems relating with shape modeling and with absorption modeling. The constructed database consists of six types with eleven rooms. Impulse responses are measured in the rooms and included into the database as well as the other information like CAD data and photographs.