Comparative Study on Institutional Framework and Standards and Quality Ensuring System for Construction Industry among Japan, China and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAKA Shuzo  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60109030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINE Naoto  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00336934)
ANDO Masao  千葉大学, 工学部, 教授 (80110287)
HIRANO Yosinobu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40355904)
URAE Masato  東洋大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10203598)
KIMOTO Kenji  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30433767)
國島 正彦  東京大学, 新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
大森 文彦  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90194307)
高田 光雄  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNIJIMA Masahiko  東京大学, 新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (00201468)
OHMORI Fumihiko  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (90194307)
TAKADA Mitsuo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127097)
KANETA Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10301243)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建設産業 / 法制度 / 品質確保 / 国際比較 / マネジメント / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
We analyzed and compared the system of ensuring quality of building construction projects among Japan, China and South Korea in detail. As a result, we found a lot of differences within the range of the role of the quality ensuring provided for by the law and the engineer system. Furthermore, we found some areas that cannot be covered by the law and the system. We understood that they depend on the experience of the past of individual engineers and the skilled labors, and the engineering and the skill acquired from the experience. Moreover, it was able to be confirmed that they functioned under discretion. The difference of the level of the quality ensuring appears remarkably here.