Interfacial Science of Nano-lamellar Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kouichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (90108465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Kyosuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80230803)
鈴木 真由美  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (20292245)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsチタンアルミナイド / 界面構造 / ミスフィット転位 / 降伏応力 / クリープ強度 / 金属間化合物 / ナノ層状組織 / 界面構造設計 / 材料強化 / ホールペッチの関係 / 相変態
Research Abstract
The present research studied mechanical properties of nano-lamellar materials consisting of α_2Ti_3Al phase and γTiAl phase. This type of materials contains a large number of α_2/γ interfaces, which act as obstacles to dislocation motion and improve strength of such materials. Elastic limit of nano-lamellar materials is insensitive to lamellar thickness λ, but the interfaces without misfit dislocation provide a higher elastic limit. Work-hardening rate of nano-lamellar materials is inversely proportional to λ, and the coefficient is increased by the introduction of misfit dislocations. Disappearance of α_2/γ interfaces during high temperature exposure causes degradation of nano-lamellar materials. Bands of β_0 precipitates are formed after dissolution of α_2 lamellae when a β_0 phase forming element is added. The precipitation bands give high creep strength after the disappearance of α_2 lamellar.