Development of Dimension-Controlled Narrow-gap Semiconductor Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAJITANI Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80134039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Takumi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10278393)
MIYAZAKI Yuzuru  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40261606)
HAYASHI Kei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70360625)
YUBUTA Kunio  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00302208)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体 / 熱電物性 / ナローギャップ / 合成 / 結晶構造 / 中性子回折 / インターカレーション / Co系熱電半導体 / Rh系熱電半導体 / デラフォサイト構造 / 有機半導体薄膜作製 / レーザー蒸着法 / ナローギャップ化合物半導体 / スパッタ蒸着法
Research Abstract
This project was aimed to develop high performance thermoelectric devices which can directly convert the heat flux to the electrical current. Theoretically, it has been expected that the dimensional controlling, namely developing the two-dimensional device, i. e. thin layered devices as well as two-dimensional layered synthetic crystals might exhibit enhanced thermoelectric performance. Recently, one paper showed that high-performance 2D-device ; i. e., being 2. 5 times high relative to the 3D one, was developed. In this project, thin pulsed laser deposition films, vacuum evaporation films and synthetic layered semiconductors were studied.