Phonon analysis and crystal chemical simulation of dielectrics based on sub-millimeter wave ellipsometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUMI Takaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70188647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00324971)
保科 拓也  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
櫻井 修  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20108195)
塩田 忠  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40343165)
掛本 博文  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (10334509)
張替 貴聖  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 東京工業大学特別研究員 (90401546)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINA Takuya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords誘電体 / 結晶化学 / 格子振動 / 誘電スペクトル / 強誘電体 / 分極 / ペロブスカイト化合物 / エリプソメトリー / 人工超格子 / 誘電率
Research Abstract
Sub-millimeter wave spectroscopic ellipsometry has been developed to study the size effect of barium titanate and the phase transition behaviors of barium titanate-based relaxors. Ellipsometer is equipment which measures the change of polarizing state of reflected light to determine the complex dielectric permittivity of materials. Accuracy of the ellipsometer developed in this study was verified and the complex permittivity of a barium titanate single crystal was directly determined using it. S for the size effect, the permittivity of barium titanate ceramics increased with decreasing grain size when the grain size was over 1.1μm, while that decreased when the grain size was below 1μm. Most of the domains in BaTiO_3 grains had simple lamellar structures, and 90° domain width decreased with decreasing grain size. Based on wide band dielectric spectroscopy, the domain contribution to the permittivity was investigated. In BaTiO_3 ceramics with grain sizes over 1μm, the dipole and ionic polarizabilities were enhanced by the high domain density. In contrast, for the BaTiO_3 ceramics with grain sizes below 1μm, these polarizabilities were weakened. As for the phase transition of barium titanate-based relaxors, wideband dielectric spectra from kHz to THz were measured for ceramics of BaTiO_3 (BT), Ba_<0.6>Sr_<0.4>TiO_3 (BST-0.6) and BaZr_<0.25>Ti_<0.75>O_3 (BZT-0.25). The behavior in the dipole polarization near the dielectric maximum temperature (T_m) in BST-0.6 and BZT-0.25 could be explained by the behavior in polar nanoregions (PNRs), while the ferroelectric domains contribute to dipole polarization in BT. Relaxation in BT could be interpreted as successive change in polarization behavior from normal ferroelectrics to relaxor ferroelectric via DPT ferroelectrics.