Establishment of Laser-Induced Atom Heat Method and Functional Single Crystal Patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takayuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60143822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tsuyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (70447647)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性単結晶パターニング / レーザー照射 / ガラス / 結晶化 / 機能性結晶 / 単結晶ライン / 平面状結晶 / フッ化物結晶 / 強弾性結晶 / 化学エッチング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to pattern functional single crystal lines such as LiNbO_3 on the glass surface using a laser-induced atom heat method and to clarify their morphology, orientation, and optical functions, giving a breakthrough in the fabrication of functional materials. The studies on the mechanism in the crystallization of glasses in the laser-induced atom heat processing, periodic refractive index changes in ferroelastic β'-Sm_xGd_<2-x>(MoO_4)_3 lines, light confinement in LiNbO_3 crystal lines, the proposal of new micro-fabrication method by a combination of laser irradiation and simple chemical etching, and highly oriented two-dimensional planar crystal patterning were carried out, and consequently, a laser-induced atom heat method was demonstrated to be a general and conventional technique for function single crystal pattering.