Heat-resisting Nb-based material with microstructure control by combining eutectic solidification under high speed cooling, eutectoid decomposition and spheroidization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Seiji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50199949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Tetsuo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20182157)
TAKIZAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20240632)
WATANABE Seiichi  北海道大学, エネルギー変換マテリアル研究センター, 教授 (60241353)
OHSASA Kenichi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (90111153)
MISHIMA Yoshinao  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143660)
KIMURA Yoshisato  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262295)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsニオブ / シリサイド / 耐熱合金 / 一方向凝固 / 球状化 / 靭性 / 高温強度 / 共晶凝固 / 共析分解
Research Abstract
It was found that a proper microstructure composed of Nb and Nb_5Si_3 was obtained by heat treatment of an Nb-18.1Si-1.5Zr alloy uni-directionally solidified with a rate as high as 1500mm/h. Three-dimensional imaging revealed that large Nb grains are formed through the above-mentioned technique. The alloy shows a room temperature compressive ductility of about 2% and the propagation of cracks in brittle Nb_5Si_3 phase is suppressed by surrounding ductile Nb. Ta addition is required to keep the phase transformation route for the microstructure control with addition of Mo and W for strengthening Nb phase which governs the high temperature deformation behavior.