Development of alloys replacing rare metals for catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSAI An-pang  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90225681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEOKA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (60312823)
ISHII Yasushi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60143541)
FUJITA Nobuhisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70431468)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属物性 / 触媒 / 化学プロセス / 構造機能材料 / 燃料電池 / ナノ材料 / パラジウム代替 / 価電子帯構造 / Ni-Co / 単結晶 / 規則構造 / 酸化物 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 触媒機能 / 浸漬合金法 / Ni-Cu / 貴金属代替 / 金属物
Research Abstract
PdZn shows comparable catalytic selectivity to Cu in steam-reforming of methanol (SRM)reaction reflecting their similar electronic structures near the Fermi level (E_F). First-principles slab calculations for M-Zn (M=Pd, Ni, Pt)reveal that alloying with Zn leads to drastic change in the d-band width of M elements and it is essential for a similar electronic structure to Cu. The reduction of the d-band width is a consequence of the missing M-M pair and the lattice distortion. Measurements for SRM, CO and H_2 adsorptions have been performed for alloy powders of M_<50> Zn_<50> intermetallic compounds and M/ZnO samples and has been verified that chemical properties are expected from calculated electronic density of states (DOS). Unsupported mesoporous intermetallic NiZn and PdZn catalysts are successfully prepared by means of immersion alloying process. The surface areas of resultant alloy catalysts reached over ~ 20 m^2/g. The catalytic properties for steam reforming of methanol (SRM)were completely different from the original unsupported porous Ni and Pd, where the decomposition of methanol and the SRM occurred preferentially on NiCu and PdZn. In terms of selectivity of the reaction, NiCu is very similar to Pd and their similarity in valence DOSs was verified, indicating availability of the idea developed in the present research.