Improvement of Thermoelectric Properties and Development of Fabrication Processes for Environmental-friendly Half-Heusler Thermoelectric Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshisato  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90262295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Yoshinao  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00143660)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属物性 / 環境材料 / 廃熱利用 / 相平衡・状態図 / 材料加工・処理 / 環境エネルギー材料
Research Abstract
We have focused on half-Heusler type compounds MNiSn (M=Ti, Zr, Hf) as environmental-friendly thermoelectric materials which allow us the materials design without depending on toxic elements. Thermoelectric properties of MNiSn were evaluated as their intrinsic physical properties, and the phase separation of TiNiSn from ZrNiSn and HfNiSn, i.e. between the same half-Heusler ordered structure, was determined with related phase equilibria. New fabrication processes were proposed based on the reaction between Sn (liquid) and TiNi (solid) as well as based on the reduction of SnO_2 and oxidization of Ti. Thermoelectric properties were evaluated for TiNiSn/Ti-oxides composite alloys.