Development of rare earth nitrides as magnetic refrigerant and regenerator material for cryogenic use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takashi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70273589)
SEINO Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90432517)
KUSUNOSE Takefumi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60314423)
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
NUMAZAWA Takenori  (独)物質材料研究機構, 研究員 (30354319)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords磁気冷凍 / 比熱 / 蓄冷材 / 窒化物 / 希土類
Research Abstract
Nitrides of Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er and their binary nitrides were synthesized by the HIP method. Their magnetization and specific heat were measured to evaluate the magnetic entropy change and adiabatic demagnetization cooling. Electronic conductivities of some of their samples were measured as well. It was ascertained that this class of material is suitable for refrigerant of magnetic cooling system for hydrogen liquefaction. Spherical material of GdN with diameter of 0.85-1.0mm was synthesized and its weight gain caused by exposure to dry air for 24h was found less than 1%. This spherical material was charged into a magnetic refrigeration test device and a magnetic cooling of 5 degrees was measured in a region of 55-65K.