Studies on Magnesium Alloys with Long Period Stacking Ordered Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshihito  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30250814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 倫昭  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 助教 (50343885)
安藤 新二  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40222781)
丸茂 康男  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90199927)
東田 賢二  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70156561)
萩原 幸司  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10346182)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 展伸材 / 長周期積層構造 / 押出加工 / 機械的特性 / 鋳造 / 凝固 / 組織制御 / マグネシウム合金 / 材料加工・処理 / 構造・機能材料 / 環境材料 / 金属物性 / 金属生産工学
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel lightweight high strength and highly heat-resistant magnesium alloys, we have performed fundamental and advanced research for long-period stacking ordered (LPSO) structure phase-containing Mg alloys. The LPSO phase-containing Mg alloy exhibits excellent mechanical properties such as high strength and reasonable ductility because LPSO phase suppresses a twin deformation. Furthermore, kink deformation occurs in the LPSO phase during plastic deformation. In this study, we have clarified the alloy strengthening by introduction of kink deformation band, and exhibited the criteria of alloy elements for formation of LPSO phase.