Wide-area SEM observation of dislocation structures and the restructuring of fracture estimation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoshi  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50127122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40283098)
VINOGRADOV Alexei  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10283102)
NAKAMURA Atsutomo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (20419675)
宮本 博之  同志社大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10298698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Hiroyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10298698)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords強度 / 靱性 / 破壊 / 疲労 / 応力腐食割れ / ECCI / 繰返し変形 / き裂 / 転位 / 電子顕微鏡 / ECCI法 / 金属疲労 / き裂伝ぱ / 固執すべり帯 / 損傷検査 / 銅
Research Abstract
Microstructures of metallic materials fractured under various conditions were analyzed using the electron channelling contrast imaging (ECCI) technique which enables us to observe dislocation in a scanning electron microscope, and the electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) technique. Based on the microstructure analyses, we developed the method to determine fracture process, and investigated factors which determine crack propagation path and crack initiation site. Fatigue damage of ultrafine-grained materials could also be estimated with these techniques.