Fabrication of Metal Nanocatalysts-Modified Electrodes by Electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHSAKA Takeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80152099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 房男  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (00224973)
岡島 武義  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (70194347)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電解析出法 / 金属ナノ微粒子 / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元 / ナノサイエンス / ナノテクノロジー / スピルオーバー現象 / 水電解 / 金属酸化物 / イオン液体 / スピルオーバー / マンガン酸化物 / 酸素生成
Research Abstract
This research aimed at opening the clues to clarify the so-called "extra-ordinary electrocatalysis" of metal nanoparticles. Metal particles of sizes of nano-meter to micrometer with various shape and morphology were prepared by an electrodeposition under various controlled experimental conditions. Together with the surface and electrochemical characterization of the prepared particles, (i) the electrochemical estimation of the surface ratio of each low index single crystalline facet, (ii) the electrodeposition of metal nanoparticles with a given single crystalline facet and and (iii) the clarification of crystalline facet- and morphology-dependences of electrocatalysis of metal nanoparticles have been performed successfully.