Synthesis of supersaturated type proton conducting oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKATSU Norihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURITA NORIAKI  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20292401)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体イオニクス / プロトン伝導 / 水素センサ / 水素透過 / アルミナ / 欠陥構造型プロトン導電体 / H / D同位体効果 / 燃料電池 / H/D同位体効果 / 固体イオにクス / 欠陥構造型プロトン伝導体
Research Abstract
An enhancement of the conductivity of the defect-type proton conducting oxide by the super saturation of acceptor dopant can be expected because the proton is incorporated in order to compensate the lack of positive charge induced by the acceptor doping. In the present research, the following three methods of super saturation of dopant were examined to the alpha alumina-base oxide system : (1) freezing of the high-temperature equilibrium state with the second phase containing the acceptor element, (2) forced reduction of trivalent transition element deeply doped into the bulk, and (3) low-temperature sintering of amorphous alumina powder containing a large amount of dopant synthesized at low temperature reaction. In the first method, it was confirmed that the material with the higher proton conductivity could be obtained and that the effect was accelerated by controlling the atmosphere at the equilibration state. In the second method, it was found that the selection of the dopant element is critical to realize the increase of the proton conductivity. The third method was ascertained effective if the proper method of sintering was employed.