Study on New Pyrolytic Gasification Methods of Biomass using Air Pretreatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAE Kazuhiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 教授 (70192325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Isao  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (20346092)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオマス / 前処理 / タール発生抑制 / 熱分解 / 空気酸化
Research Abstract
This study was dedicated to the clarification and modification of biomass pyrolysis mechanism under different conditions with the newly proposed parameter index based on structural analyses of cellulose, particularly cross-linking behavior. We aimed to further develop the pyrolysis/gasification process by considering the combination of pretreatments at low temperature with simple reforming methods at high temperature to selectively obtain valuable products.