Development of analytical and production method for problematic protein by artificial control of physical property of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19206085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidenori  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (80037613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAMI Jyunichirou  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00420498)
SENOO Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (90243493)
TADA Hiroko  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (60271061)
KOSAKA Megumi  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助手 (00170233)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / 蛋白質 / 化学修飾 / 結晶化 / 可溶化 / タンパク質 / 格子工学 / 細胞内導入 / フォルディング / タンパク質工学 / フオルデイング / バィオテクナロジー
Research Abstract
This study aimed development of handling technology especially for problematic protein using chemical conjugation techniques and protein crystallization methodology. Novel chemical modification reagent and optimization of protein preparation techniques provided improved transduction of transcription factor protein into cells, and solubilization of total cellular protein from cancer cells. Together with a newly developed protein crystallization tag sequence, these technologies will give a useful methodology for structure and functional analysis of proteins and their medical applications.